In South Australia 70 points required for ICT professionals as per the revised state occupation list

On 3 June 2016, Immigration Australia announced some changes to be done in South Australia Nomination list (SNOL). Immigration Australia will launch revised SNOL with some changes in occupation, points system, English and work experience.

Revised SNOL will be published on 4 July anytime by 12 pm Australian time.

Revised criteria for ICT professionals

As per the new criteria, ICT professionals who will be applying offshore application need to score minimum 70 points included state sponsorship point as per the DIBP point system.

190 and 489 categories are temporarily blocked to accept application

Due to new changes to be done in SNOL, there is a temporary block on taking applications under 190 & 489 subclass on 30 June 2016. That application which are not submitted and paid till 30 June will be automatically deleted.

Hence review all conditions and criteria carefully before applying SA nomination.

489 Subclass Visa

This skilled regional visa (489) is for those who want to live and work in particular designated area and territory of Australia. This Visa is valid for 4 year. To apply under 489 subclass either you should be nominate by the Australian state or territory or your eligible blood relative.

As soon as the revised rules are applicable, applications will be accepted.

For more information and apply for the same you can reach to Visas Abroad Australia expert at 0120-4109953 or you can mail us at info@VisasAbroad.com.

You can also send us your query through our website or by filling skill assessment form, one of our Australia experts will assist you for how to apply for Australia immigration.