Australia Permanent Residence Visa Point Based System

If you want to apply for skilled migration, Australia has a point based immigration system, which requires an applicant to score a minimum number of points in order to be eligible to apply. Various selection factors that determine the points allotted are:

  • Age
  • English Language Ability
  • Skilled Employment
  • Educational Qualification
  • Australian study requirements
  • Credentialed community language qualifications
  • Study in Regional Australia
  • Partner Skill qualification
  • Professional year in Australia
  • State Nomination under subclass 190
  • State or Family sponsored under subclass 489

The visa information below should only be used as a guide. If you want better, clearer understanding on Australian point based system, and then we would request you to Contact Us. The team of expert consultants of Visas Abroad will provide you the knowledge, support and understanding needed to turn your dreams of living abroad a reality.

You need a minimum of 60 points in order to be eligible to apply under skilled migration category.

If you are skilled professional and want to apply for PR visa via Australia point based immigration, you can apply under the following skilled migration category:

If you want to apply for Australia PR visa through business and investment options, you need to apply for these business visas:

  • Business Talent Visa under subclass 132
  • Business Innovation and Investment visa under subclass 188

When you apply for Australia PR visa through point based system, you need to submit supportive documents for point claims.  Please note that, when you apply for a PR visa under a particular visa category, you need to fulfill the requirements for that particular visa and you need to provide supportive documents for the same.

The Australia point based system is detailed in the below table:

Factor Description        Points
Age 18-24 25
25-32 30
33-39 25
40-44 15
45-49 0
English Language ILTES 6 ELB, TOFEL 12-Listening, 13 Reading, 21 Writing, PTE Academic 50

 

0
ILTES 7 ELB, TOFEL 24-Listening, 24 Reading, 27 Writing, PTE Academic 65

 

10
ILTES 8 ELB, TOFEL 28-Listening,  29 Reading, 30 Writing, PTE Academic 79

 

20
Australian work experience in Nominated occupation 1 Professional year in past 2 years 5
3 Professional year in past 5 years 10
5 Professional year in past 7 years 15
Overseas work experience in nominated occupation or closely related occupation 3 years overseas in past 5 years 5
5 years overseas in past 7 years 10
8 years overseas in past 10 years 15
Educational qualification completed in  Australian or recognized overseas Diploma completed in Australia 10
Bachelor Degree 15
PhD 20
Recognition of Australian Study              Minimum 2 years fulltime 5
Designated language   5
Partner Skills   5
Professional year   5
Sponsorship by State or Territory government   10
Study in a regional area   5
how can we help you?

Contact us at our office nearest to you or submit your inquiry online.

Currently I am settled in New Zealand and I am really very happy with Visas Abroad Services, these guys really do their job with honesty and dedication. Good team and I would recommend Visas Abroad to everyone.

Priti Grover
Sales & Marketing, Alien Ltd.