Australia Skilled Migration Visa

Skilled Visa in Australia is for skilled foreign nationals who are under the age of 50 years and want to migrate to Australia with their family. Skilled migration in Australia is a point based system and an applicant must meet eligibility criteria with the minimum cut off points in order to apply. A Skilled migrant can also take skilled partner along. An applicant who is sponsored by an Australian state or territory can also apply. To apply for Australian Permanent Residency, you need to submit an expression of interest. You can apply for visa under the respective category, if you receive an invite through Skill Select.  If you are invited to apply for this visa, you are given 60 days time to apply. It is critical that you ensure that your application is having consistent information and is supported by right evidence.

In Australian Point Based System, points are awarded to applicants based on their age, English language proficiency, work experience, skill, educational background, study in Australia, etc… In case, you do not meet the required points, you can apply for Provisional Skilled Visa which can later on lead to Australian Permanent Residency Visa.

Different Visa Categories under which one can apply for skilled immigration to Australia are listed below. In case you find any difficulty in understanding eligibility criteria, visa category, assessment criteria and point based system, please Contact Us we will be thrilled to help you.

Employer Nomination Scheme – Subclass 186

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa listed under the category of subclass 186 is a visa for the permanent residence of skilled workers. This visa can be applied by both people who are in Australia or are outside Australia. But, in this category it is mandatory to be sponsored by an approved Australian employer.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa – Subclass 187

The subclass 187 visa is for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. This type of visa can be applied by either foreign nationals or people residing in Australia. Regional Australia is an area which is low population growth metropolitan area in Australia and consists of all of Australia outside of major cities like Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Wollongong, Newcastle and the Gold coast. This visa involves a two step process, firstly nomination by an approved Australian (Regional Area) employer and then an application processed under the nominated stream.

Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189

This visa is for point based skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. This is a Permanent Residency visa and allows you to live, work and study in Australia. This visa can be granted to foreign nationals or people residing in Australia.

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190):

This visa is a point based skilled workers immigration for those who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. This is a permanent residency visa which allows you to live and work in Australia. To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then if your application is accepted you can be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

Temporary Work Visa Which Provides A Pathway To Permanent Residency:

In case, you don’t meet the point system eligibility criteria in the skilled migration category list of under subclass 186, 187, 189 and 190, you can apply for temporary work visa that later on provide you a pathway to Permanent Residency.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa – Subclass 489

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa –Subclass 489, is for skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia and are not eligible to apply for PR. You can apply for this visa if you have been either nominated by state or an employer in Regional Australia or sponsored by an eligible relative in a designated area. This visa allows eligible applicants you to live and work in Regional Australia for a period of up to four years. You can apply for this visa by creating an online profile and submitting expression of interest. This visa offers a pathway to Australian PR visa. Family members of someone who already hold a visa under the subclass categories of 489, 475, 487, 495, or 496 can also apply for this visa.

Temporary Work (TR) Visa Subclass 457

This is a temporary work visa for skilled workers who want to work in Australia in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor. This visa allows eligible skilled workers to live, work in Australia for up to 4 years. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to so the skilled work. You can be in or outside Australia when this visa is issued. This visa allows skilled workers to provide a pathway to Permanent Residency.

how can we help you?

Contact us at our office nearest to you or submit your inquiry online.

Me and my wife were really confused with the process of getting a PR Visa for Australia, so we did some research online and chose Visas abroad to help us. We finally received out Visa at the earliest all because of the efforts of the Visas abroad team. Two thumbs up and a Big YES for Visas Abroad if you are looking to get your visa.

Rohit Sharma