MLTSSL-Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

Below is the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). The MLTSSL replaced the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) from 19 April 2017.

Applicants must have an occupation on the MLTSSL if applying for:

  • Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visas
  • Graduate Temporary Subclass 485 visas (Graduate Work Stream)
  • Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 visas (Family Sponsored)

NOTE:

Most of the occupations on the MLTSSL are also on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) which is used for state nomination and employer sponsored visas.

Occupation ANZSCO Code Assessing Authority
Analyst Programmer 261311 ACS
Computer Network and Systems Engineer 263111 ACS
Developer Programmer 261312 ACS
ICT business Analyst 261111 ACS
Software Engineer 261313 ACS
Systems Analyst 261112 ACS
Actuary 224111 VETASSESS
Agricultural Consultant 234111 VETASSESS
Agricultural Scientist 234112 VETASSESS
Audiologist 252711 VETASSESS
Cartographer 232213 VETASSESS
Civil Engineering Technician** 312212 VETASSESS
Construction Project Manager 133111 VETASSESS
Forester 234113 VETASSESS
Internal Auditor 221214 VETASSESS
Land Economist 224511 VETASSESS
Landscape Architect 232112 VETASSESS
Medical Administrator** 134211 VETASSESS
Orthotist or Prosthetist 251912 VETASSESS
Other Spatial Scientist 232214 VETASSESS
Primary Health Organisation Manager 134213 VETASSESS
Production Manager (Mining)** 133513 VETASSESS
Project Builder** 133112 VETASSESS
Psychotherapist 272314 VETASSESS
Valuer 224512 VETASSESS
Civil Engineering Draftsperson 312211 Engineers Australia / VETASSESS
Welfare Centre Manager 134214 ACWA/VETASSESS
Aeronautical Engineer 233911 Engineers Australia
Agricultural Engineer 233912 Engineers Australia
Biomedical Engineer 233913 Engineers Australia
Chemical Engineer** 233111 Engineers Australia
Civil Engineer 233211 Engineers Australia
Electrical Engineer 233311 Engineers Australia
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 312311 Engineers Australia
Electronics Engineer** 233411 Engineers Australia
Engineering Technologist 233914 Engineers Australia
Environmental Engineer 233915 Engineers Australia
Geotechnical Engineer 233212 Engineers Australia
Industrial Engineer** 233511 Engineers Australia
Materials Engineer** 233112 Engineers Australia
Mechanical Engineer 233512 Engineers Australia
Naval Architect 233916 Engineers Australia
Production or Plant Engineer** 233513 Engineers Australia
Structural Engineer 233214 Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Engineer 263311 Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Field Engineer 313212 Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Network Engineer 263312 Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Network Planner** 313213 Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist 313214 Engineers Australia
Transport Engineer 233215 Engineers Australia
Accountant (General)*** 221111 CPA/CA/IPA
External Auditor 221213 CPA/CA/IPA
Management Accountant 221112 CPA/CA/IPA
Taxation Accountant 221113 CPA/CA/IPA
Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber 334112 TRA
Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic 342111 TRA
Automotive Electrician 321111 TRA
Boat Builder and Repairer 399111 TRA
Bricklayer 331111 TRA
Cabinetmaker 394111 TRA
Carpenter 331212 TRA
Carpenter and Joiner 331211 TRA
Chef*** 351311 TRA
Child Care Centre Manager 134111 TRA
Diesel Motor Mechanic 321212 TRA
Drainer 334113 TRA
Electrical Engineering Technician 312312 TRA
Electrical Linesworker** 342211 TRA
Electrician (General) 341111 TRA
Electrician (Special Class) 341112 TRA
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker 342313 TRA
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) 342314 TRA
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) 342315 TRA
Fibrous Plasterer 333211 TRA
Fitter (General) 323211 TRA
Fitter and Turner 323212 TRA
Fitter-Welder 323213 TRA
Gasfitter 334114 TRA
Glazier 333111 TRA
Joiner 331213 TRA
Lift Mechanic 341113 TRA
Locksmith 323313 TRA
Metal Fabricator 322311 TRA
Metal Machinist (First Class) 323214 TRA
Motor Mechanic (General) 321211 TRA
Motorcycle Mechanic 321213 TRA
Painting trades workers 332211 TRA
Panelbeater 324111 TRA
Plumber (General) 334111 TRA
Pressure Welder** 322312 TRA
Radio Communications Technician 313211 TRA
Roof plumber 334115 TRA
Sheetmetal Trades Worker 322211 TRA
Shipwright 399112 TRA
Small Engine Mechanic 321214 TRA
Solid Plasterer 333212 TRA
Stonemason** 331112 TRA
Technical Cable Jointer 342212 TRA
Wall and Floor Tiler 333411 TRA
Welder (First Class) 322313 TRA
Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher 241111 AITSL
Secondary School Teacher 241411 AITSL
Special Education Teachers nec 241599 AITSL
Special Needs Teacher 241511 AITSL
Teacher of the Hearing Impaired 241512 AITSL
Teacher of the Sight Impaired 241513 AITSL
Architect 232111 AACA
Social Worker 272511 AASW
Physicist (Medical Physicist only) 234914 ACPSEM
Medical Laboratory Scientist 234611 AIMS
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer 251211 AIR
Medical Radiation Therapist 251212 AIR
Sonographer 251214 AIR
Midwife 254111 ANMAC
Nurse Practitioner 254411 ANMAC
Nursing Clinical Director 134212 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 254412 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) 254413 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Community Health) 254414 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) 254415 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 254416 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) 254417 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 254421 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Medical) 254418 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 254422 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) 254425 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 254423 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Surgical) 254424 ANMAC
Registered Nurses nec 254499 ANMAC
Osteopath 252112 ANZOC
Nuclear Medicine Technologist 251213 ANZSNM
Physiotherapist 252511 APC
Podiatrist 252611 APodCANZPAC
Clinical Psychologist 272311 APS
Educational Psychologist 272312 APS
Organisational Psychologist 272313 APS
Psychologists nec 272399 APS
Chiropractor 252111 CCEA
Veterinarian 234711 AVBC
Optometrist 251411 OCANZ
Barrister 271111 SLAA
Occupational Therapist 252411 OTC
Solicitor 271311 SLAA
Speech Pathologist 252712 SPA
Surveyor 232212 SSSI
Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher 241111 AITSL
Secondary School Teacher 241411 AITSL
Special Education Teachers nec 241599 AITSL
Special Needs Teacher 241511 AITSL
Teacher of the Hearing Impaired 241512 AITSL
Teacher of the Sight Impaired 241513 AITSL
Quantity Surveyor 233213 AIQS
Ship’s Engineer** 231212 AMSA
Ship’s Master** 231213 AMSA
Ship’s Officer** 231214 AMSA
Anaesthetist 253211 Medical Board of Australia
Cardiologist 253312 Medical Board of Australia
Cardiothoracic Surgeon 253512 Medical Board of Australia
Clinical Haematologist 253313 Medical Board of Australia
Dermatologist 253911 Medical Board of Australia
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist 253917 Medical Board of Australia
Emergency Medicine Specialist 253912 Medical Board of Australia
Endocrinologist 253315 Medical Board of Australia
Engineering Manager 133211 Engineers Australia /AIM
Gastroenterologist 253316 Medical Board of Australia
General Practitioner 253111 Medical Board of Australia
Intensive Care Specialist 253317 Medical Board of Australia
Medical Oncologist 253314 Medical Board of Australia
Medical Practitioners nec 253999 Medical Board of Australia
Neurologist 253318 Medical Board of Australia
Neurosurgeon 253513 Medical Board of Australia
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist 253913 Medical Board of Australia
Ophthalmologist 253914 Medical Board of Australia
Orthopaedic Surgeon 253514 Medical Board of Australia
Otorhinolaryngologist 253515 Medical Board of Australia
Paediatric Surgeon 253516 Medical Board of Australia
Paediatrician 253321 Medical Board of Australia
Pathologist 253915 Medical Board of Australia
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon 253517 Medical Board of Australia
Psychiatrist 253411 Medical Board of Australia
Radiation Oncologist 253918 Medical Board of Australia
Renal Medicine Specialist 253322 Medical Board of Australia
Rheumatologist 253323 Medical Board of Australia
 Specialist Physician (General Medicine) 253311 Medical Board of Australia
Specialist Physicians nec 253399 Medical Board of Australia
Surgeon (General) 253511 Medical Board of Australia
Thoracic Medicine Specialist 253324 Medical Board of Australia
Urologist 253518 Medical Board of Australia
Vascular Surgeon 253521 Medical Board of Australia