NSW Skilled Occupational List Under Skilled Regional Nominated Migration 489

The skilled regional nominated visa is a provisional skilled visa that allows you to work and live in regional for up to 4 years. The visa provides a way to hold the PR card. To hold the Pr visa candidate should live for 2 years and at least work for one year in a specific region anywhere in Australia.

It includes the occupations that are eligible for skilled regional visa under 489.

Eligible occupations are marked with a tick. Please note: regional areas may have additional requirements for certain occupations. Please check the relevant regional website for more information.
 

ANZSCO Code

 

Nominated Occupation

Nominating NSW Regions
Far
South
Coast
Mid
North
Coast
Murray Northern
Inland
Orana Riverina Southern
Inland
133111 Construction Project Manager     Open Open
133112 Project Builder    
133211 Engineering Manager     Open Open
133513 Production Manager (Mining)    
134111 Child Care Centre Manager   Open Open Open Open
134211 Medical Administrator    
134212 Nursing Clinical Director   Open Open Open
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager Open Open Open
134214 Welfare Centre Manager    
135111 Chief Information Officer Open          
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager Open         Open
222111 Accountant (General)            
221112 Management Accountant            
221113 Taxation Accountant            
221213 External Auditor Open            
221214 Internal Auditor Open            
222113 Insurance Broker            
222311 Financial Investment Adviser            
224111 Actuary            
224511 Land Economist            
224512 Valuer
231212 Ship’s Engineer
231213 Ship’s Master
231214 Ship’s Officer
232111 Architect Open   Open Open Open
232112 Landscape Architect Open   Open Open Open
232212 Surveyor          
232213 Cartographer          
232214 Other Spatial Scientist          
232611 Urban & Regional Planner     Open    
233111 Chemical Engineer
233112 Materials Engineer
233211 Civil Engineer
233212 Geotechnical Engineer Open Open
233213 Quantity Surveyor Open Open Open
233214 Structural Engineer Open Open Open
233215 Transport Engineer Open Open Open
233311 Electrical Engineer Open Open   Open
233411 Electronics Engineer
233511 Industrial Engineer
233512 Mechanical Engineer Open        
233513 Production or Plant Engineer          
233611 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)       Open  
233612 Petroleum Engineer          
233911 Aeronautical Engineer Open   Open    
233912 Agricultural Engineer Open   Open Open Open Open
233913 Biomedical Engineer          
233914 Engineering Technologist          
233915 Environmental Engineer          
233916 Naval Architect          
234111 Agricultural Consultant          
234112 Agricultural Scientist Open     Open Open
 

ANZSCO Code

 

Nominated Occupation

Nominating NSW Regions
Far
South
Coast
Mid
North
Coast
Murray Northern
Inland
Orana Riverina Southern
Inland
234113 Forester              
234211 Chemist              
234411 Geologist              
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist              
234711 Veterinarian              
234912 Metallurgist              
234914 Physicist              
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher  Open      Open  Open    
241411 Secondary School Teacher      Open  Open  Open    Open
241511 Special Needs Teacher  Open    Open  Open  Open    Open
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired      Open    Open    
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired      Open    Open    
241599 Special Education Teachers nec  Open    Open    Open    Open
242111 University Lecturer              
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open    Open
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist    Open  Open  Open  Open    Open
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist  Open    Open  Open      Open
251214 Sonographer  Open  Open    Open  Open    
251311 Environmental Health Officer              
251312 Occupational Health & Safety Adviser              
251411 Optometrist  Open    Open  Open  Open    
251412 Orthoptist      Open  Open  Open    
252111 Chiropractor  Open        Open    Open
252112 Osteopath  Open        Open    Open
252311 Dental Specialist        Open      
252312 Dentist  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open    
252411 Occupational Therapist  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
252511 Physiotherapist  Open    Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
252611 Podiatrist  Open    Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
252711 Audiologist  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open    
252712 Speech Pathologist  Open    Open  Open  Open  Open  
253111 General Practitioner  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
253211 Anaesthetist    Open  

Open

 

 Open  Open  Open  Open
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)  Open  Open  Open  Open      Open
253312 Cardiologist  Open    Open  Open      Open
253313 Clinical Haematologist    Open  Open  Open      Open
253314 Medical Oncologist  Open  Open  Open  Open      Open
253315 Endocrinologist  Open  Open  Open  Open      Open
253316 Gastroenterologist  Open    Open  Open      Open
253317 Intensive Care Specialist      Open  Open    Open  Open
253318 Neurologist  Open  Open    Open  Open
253321 Paediatrician  Open    Open  Open    Open  Open
253322 Renal Medicine Specialist      Open  Open    Open  Open
253323 Rheumatologist      Open  Open   Open  Open
253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist      Open  Open      
253399 Specialist Physicians nec  Open    Open  Open  Open    Open
253411 Psychiatrist    Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  
253511 Surgeon (General)  Open      Open    Open  Open
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon              
253513 Neurosurgeon              
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon  Open    Open  Open    Open  
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist      Open  Open      
 

ANZSCO Code

 

Nominated Occupation

Nominating NSW Regions
Far
South
Coast
Mid
North
Coast
Murray Northern
Inland
Orana Riverina Southern
Inland
253516 Paediatric Surgeon      Open  Open      
253517 Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon      Open  Open      
253518 Urologist      Open  Open      
253521 Vascular Surgeon      Open  Open    Open  Open
253911 Dermatologist  Open    Open  Open  Open    
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist    Open  Open  Open    Open  Open
253913 Obstetrician & Gynaecologist  Open  Open  Open  Open    Open  Open
253914 Ophthalmologist  Open    Open  Open      Open
253915 Pathologist      Open  Open      Open
253917 Diagnostic & Interventional Radiologist      Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
253918 Radiation Oncologist    Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
253999 Medical Practitioners nec  Open    Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
254111 Midwife  Open    Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
254411 Nurse Practitioner  Open    Open  Open  Open  Open Open
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)  Open  Open  Open Open  Open  Open Open
254413 Registered Nurse (Child & Family Health)    Open  Open  Open  Open    Open
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open    Open
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency)  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open    Open
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation)  Open Open Open  Open  Open    Open
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)    Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)    Open  Open  Open  Open    Open
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)    Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)    Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)              Open
254499 Registered Nurse (nec)  Open    Open  Open  Open    Open
261111 ICT Business Analyst              
261112 Systems Analyst  Open            
261311 Analyst Programmer              
261312 Developer Programmer              
261313 Software Engineer  Open            
262113 Systems Administrator              
263111 Computer Network & Systems Engineer  Open            Open
263311 Telecommunications Engineer              Open
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer              Open
271111 Barrister              
271311 Solicitor          Open    
272311 Clinical Psychologist  Open      Open  Open  Open  Open
272312 Educational Psychologist  Open            
272313 Organisational Psychologist              
272314 Psychotherapist              Open
272399 Psychologists nec  Open            Open
272511 Social Worker  Open      Open  Open    Open
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson              
312212 Civil Engineering Technician              
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson              
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician              
313211 Radio Communications Technician              
313212 Telecommunications Field Engineer              Open
313213 Telecommunications Network Planner              
313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist              Open
 

ANZSCO Code

 

 

Nominated Occupation

Nominating NSW Regions
Far
South
Coast
Mid
North
Coast
Murray Northern
Inland
Orana Riverina  

Southern
Inland

321111 Automotive Electrician  Open  Open  Open    Open    Open
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)  Open    Open  Open  Open    Open
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic              
321214 Small Engine Mechanic              Open
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker  Open    Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
322311 Metal Fabricator  Open    Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
322312 Pressure Welder      Open  Open  Open    Open
322313 Welder (First Class)  Open    Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
323211 Fitter (General)      Open  Open  Open    Open
323212 Fitter & Turner  Open      Open  Open    Open
323213 Fitter-Welder  Open      Open      Open
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)      Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
323313 Locksmith              
323412 Toolmaker              
324111 Panel Beater      Open  Open  Open    Open
324311 Vehicle Painter      Open        Open
331111 Bricklayer      Open    Open    Open
331112 Stonemason              Open
331211 Carpenter & Joiner  Open      Open      Open
331212 Carpenter      Open  Open  Open    Open
331213 Joiner        Open      Open
332211 Painting Trades Worker  Open        Open    
333111 Glazier              
333211 Fibrous Plasterer        Open  Open    
333212 Solid Plasterer        Open  Open  Open  
333411 Wall & Floor Tiler  Open    Open    Open    
334111 Plumber (General)      Open  Open  Open    Open
334112 Airconditioning & Mechanical Services Plumber        Open      Open
334113 Drainer              
334114 Gasfitter              Open
334115 Roof Plumber        Open      
341111 Electrician (General)  Open    Open  Open  Open    Open
341112 Electrician (Special Class)        Open  Open    Open
341113 Lift Mechanic              
342111 Airconditioning & Refrigeration Mechanic      Open  Open  Open    Open
342211 Electrical Linesworker              
342212 Technical Cable Jointer              
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker        Open      
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)        Open      
342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)        Open      
351111 Baker  Open    Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
351311 Chef  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open  Open
351411 Cook  Open    Open  Open  Open    Open
394111 Cabinet Maker      Open  Open  Open    Open
399111 Boat Builder & Repairer
399112 Shipwright
411211 Dental Hygienist
411212 Dental Prosthetist
411213 Dental Technician
411214 Dental Therapist
411411 Enrolled Nurse