Victoria Skilled Occupation List Under Skilled Migration Program

Victoria’s inviting overseas highly skilled professionals to migrate Victoria, under skilled worker nomination program to fulfil those occupations that are difficult to find from the local labour market.

Occupations eligible to apply for Victorian visa nomination

Engineering and Building

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
312112 Building Associate 7.0 in each band Two years  
233211 Civil Engineer 7.0 in each band Two years  
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson 7.0 in each band Two years  
233311 Electrical Engineer 7.0 in each band Two years  
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 7.0 in each band Two years  
233512 Mechanical Engineer 7.0 in each band Two years  

Biotechnology and Science

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
224112 Mathematician 6.0 in each band Two years Must have two year’s experience in the Science industry.
234111 Agricultural Consultant 6.0 in each band Two years  
234112 Agricultural Scientist 6.0 in each band Two years  
233914 Engineering Technologist 7.0 in each band Two years  
234711 Veterinarian 7.0 in each band Three years Must be registered with the Veterinary Practitioners Registration Board of Victoria.

Human Resources Management

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
132311 Human Resource Manager 6.0 in each band Five years  

Information and Communications Technology 

Applications for ICT occupations do not open until 1 July 2017 and have a new application process. For more information, see How to apply for Victorian visa nomination: ICT occupations on the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) page.

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements  
135112 ICT Project Manager 7.0 in each band Three years    
261111 ICT Business Analyst 7.0 in each band Five years    
261112 Systems Analyst 7.0 in each band Three years    
261311 Analyst Programmer 7.0 in each band Three years    
261312 Developer Programmer 7.0 in each band Three years    
261313 Software Engineer 7.0 in each band Three years    
261314 Software Tester 7.0 in each band Three years    
262111 Database Administrator 7.0 in each band Three years    
262112 ICT Security Specialist 7.0 in each band Three years    
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer 7.0 in each band Three years    
Applications in the following specialisations are not currently accepted:
– Web Designer
– Help Desk Operator
– Help Desk Manager.

Tourism and Hospitality

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements  
351311 Chef 6.0 in each band Five years    
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager 6.0 in each band Five years Must have experience in a large, international firm and managerial experience.  
See the Trades section for information on Hospitality Trades.

Health

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
224213 Health Information Manager 7.0 in each band Two years Must have a qualification accredited by the Health Information Management Association of Australia.

Higher education transcripts and certificates required.

254111 Midwife 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254411 Nurse Practitioner 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

Must be registered as both a nurse and a midwife.

254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254499 Registered Nurses nec 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
272311 Clinical Psychologist 7.0 in each band (Academic IELTS only) Two years Must have general registration with the Psychology Board of Australia.
251111 Dietitian 6.0 in each band Two years  
252411 Occupational Therapist 7.0 in each band Ten years Must have experience in mental health care.
252511 Physiotherapist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Physiotherapy Board of Australia.
252611 Podiatrist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Podiatry Board of Australia.
272511 Social Worker 7.0 in each band Two years Preferred specialisations:

·         Mental Health Workers

·         Skilled Children and Family Workers

·         Child Protection (must have a minimum of two years statutory child protection practice and Australian Association of Social Workers accreditation).

251214 Sonographer 7.0 in each band Two years  
252712 Speech Pathologist 6.0 in each band Two years  
234914 Physicist (Medical only) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have experience in diagnostic imaging or radiation oncology.
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Medical Radiation Practice Board of Australia.

Education

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
Two years Must have ACECQA certification.
134111 Child Care Centre Manager Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
 Two years Must have ACECQA certification (note that certification focuses on education qualifications not management qualifications).
241213 Primary School Teacher Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
 Two years Must be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

Must have experience teaching at least one of the following languages:

·         Chinese

·         Indonesian

·         Japanese

·         Korean

·         French

·         German

·         Italian

·         Greek

·         Spanish

·         Turkish

·         Arabic

·         Vietnamese.

241411 Secondary School Teacher Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
 Two years Must be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

Must specialise in at least one of the following fields:

·         Mathematics or Physics

·         Technology (Food, Metal, Wood or Auto)

·         Languages

·         General science

·         Special education

·         Information technology.

272412 Interpreter 6.0 in each band Two years Must have NAATI “professional” accreditation.

Trades

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
Construction Trades 
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber  6.0 in each band Five years            
394111 Cabinetmaker  6.0 in each band Five years            
334113 Drainer  6.0 in each band Five years            
334114 Gasfitter  6.0 in each band Five years            
334115 Roof Plumber  6.0 in each band Five years            
Engineering Trades 
322311 Metal Fabricator  6.0 in each band Five years            
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker  6.0 in each band Five years            
322313 Welder (First Class)  6.0 in each band Five years            
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)  6.0 in each band Five years            
Electrical/Electronic/Communications Trades 
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic  6.0 in each band Five years            
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker  6.0 in each band Five years            
342413 Telecommunications Linesworker  6.0 in each band Five years            
Hospitality Trades 
351111 Baker  6.0 in each band Five years            
351411 Cook  6.0 in each band Five years            
351112 Pastrycook  6.0 in each band Five years