Canada Express Entry Points Systems

What is Comprehensive Ranking System?

The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) is a point based system that is used to evaluate an applicant’s profile to rank them in Express Entry Pool. In order to apply for Canadian immigration, you should first create a profile in Express Entry system. The eligibility of an applicant in express entry depends on CRS ranking system which assesses the profile based on the below factors:

  • Skills
  • Work Experience
  • Language ability in English and French
  • Educational qualification and other factors (like job offer from a Canadian employer)

The Canada express entry information below should only be used as a guide. If you want a better, clearer understanding on your eligibility appropriate for your circumstances, then we would request you to contact us. The team of expert consultants of VisasAbroad will provide you the knowledge, support and understanding needed to turn your dreams of living abroad a reality.

All Express Entry Candidates are given a score out of 1200 based on four parts of comprehensive Ranking System:

Parameter Maximum Points for Single Candidate           Maximum Points for Married Candidate
A.      Core / human capital factors 500 460
B.      Spouse or common-law partner factors N/A 40
C.      Skills transferability 100 100
D.      Additional Points 600 600
Grand total Maximum 1200 Maximum 1200

 

  1. Core / human capital Factors
Factors Maximum Points for Single Candidate           Maximum Points for Married Candidate
Age 100 110
Level Of Education 140 150
Official language proficiency 150 160
Canadian work experience 70 80

 

 

 

  1. Skill Transferability factors
Factor Maximum points per factor
Education with good strong official languages and a post secondary degree 50
Education with Canadian work experience and a post secondary degree 50
Foreign work experience with strong official language proficiency 50
Canadian work experience and foreign work experience 50
Certificate of qualifications for people in Trade occupations 50

 

  1. Additional Points
Factor Maximum points per factor
Post-secondary education in Canada 30
Arranged employment 200
PN nomination 600

 

POINTS BREAKDOWN, SECTION BY SECTION

  1. CRS – Core Human capital factors

Age: With a spouse or common law partner: Maximum 460 points total for all factors, without a spouse or common law partner: Maximum 500 points total for all factors

Age Points for Married Applicant Points for Single Applicant
Under 18 0 0
18 90 99
19 95 105
20 to 29 100 110
30 95 105
31 90 99
32 85 94
33 80 88
34 75 83
35 70 77
36 65 72
37 60 66
38 55 61
39 50 55
40 45 50
41 35 39
42 25 28
43 15 17
44 5 6
45 0 0

 

Level of Education:

Degree Points for Married Applicant Points for  Single Applicant
Doctoral level university degree (Ph. D.) 140 150
Master’s Level 126 135
Post-secondary degree or diploma (3 yrs) 119 128
Post degree or diploma (3 yrs) 112 120
Post-secondary degree or diploma (2 yrs) 91 98
Post-secondary degree or diploma (1 yrs) 84 90
High school 28 30
Less than secondary school  (high school) 0 0

 

Official Language Proficiency – First Official language:

Maximum points for each of your ability in language reading, writing, speaking and listening:

  • 32 with a spouse or common law partner
  • 34 without spouse or common law partner
 

Canadian Level Benchmark (CLB) level per ability

 

 

Points for Married Applicant

 

Points for Single Applicant

CLB  10 or more 32 34
CLB 9 29 31
CLB 8 22 23
CLB 7 16 17
CLB 6 8 9
CLB 4 or 5 6 6
Less than CLB 4 0 0

 

Official Language Proficiency – Second Official language:

Maximum points for each of your ability in language reading, writing, speaking and listening:

  • 22 with a spouse or common law partner
  • 24 without spouse or common law partner
 

Canadian Level Benchmark (CLB) level per ability

 

 

Points for Married Applicant

 

Points for Single Applicant

CLB 9 or more 6 6
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 4 or less 0 0

 

Canadian Work Experience Points for Married Applicant Points for Single Applicant

 

5 years or more 70 80
4 years 63 72
3 years 56 64
2 years 46 53
1 year 35 40
None or less than a year 0 0

 

  1. CRS – Spouse or Common law partner factors (if applicable)
Degree Points for Spouse of Applicant
Doctoral level university degree (Ph. D.) 10
Master’s Level 10
Post-secondary degree or diploma (3 yrs) 9
Post degree or diploma (3 yrs) 8
Post-secondary degree or diploma (2 yrs) 7
Post-secondary degree or diploma (1 yrs) 6
High school 2
Less than secondary school  (high school) 0

 

 

Canadian Level Benchmark (CLB) level per ability

 

 

Points for Spouse of Applicant

CLB 9 or more 5
CLB 7 or 8 3
CLB 5 or 6 1
CLB 4 or less 0

 

Spouse’s Canadian work experience  

Maximum 10 points

5 years or more 10
4 years 9
3 years 8
2 years 7
1 years 5
None or less than year 0

 

  1. CRS – Skill Transferability Factors

Education:

 

With official language proficiency CLB 7 or higher

 

 

Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language with one or more under CLB 9

 

Points for Single Applicant

CLB 9 or more 6 6
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 4 or less 0 0

 

Education qualification with Canadian work experience:

 

Educational qualification with Canadian work experience                   

 

Points for education with 1+ year of Canadian work experience

 

Points for education with 2+ year of Canadian work experience

Two or more Master degree or Post degree Program and at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of 3 years master program 25 50
Post degree or diploma of one year or longer (1 yrs) 13 25
High school 0 0

 

Points for education with foreign work experience with good official language proficiency CLB 7 or higher

 

Years of Experience

 

Points for education with 1+ year of Canadian work experience

 

Points for education with 2+ year of Canadian work experience

3 25 50
1 or 2 13 25
No foreign experience 0 0

 

Foreign work experience with Canadian work experience

 

 

Years of Experience

 

Points for foreign work experience with 1+ years of Canadian work experience

 

Points for foreign work experience with 2+ years of Canadian work experience

3 25 50
1 or 2 13 25
No foreign experience 0 0

 

 

CLB 5 or higher in Official language

 

Points for certificate of qualification +CLB 5 or more on all first official language abilities

 

Points for certificate of qualification +CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities

Certificate of CLB 5 or higher 25 50

 

  1. CRS- Additional points:

Additional points are provided if you study or work in Canada

 

Educational qualification

 

Maximum Points 600

Post secondary education in Canada – one or two years 15
Post secondary education in Canada – three years or longer 30
Arranged employment NOC 00 200
Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A, B 50
Provincial or territorial nomination 600
how can we help you?

Contact us at our office nearest to you or submit your inquiry online.

Me and my wife were really confused with the process of getting a PR Visa for Australia, so we did some research online and chose Visas abroad to help us. We finally received out Visa at the earliest all because of the efforts of the Visas abroad team. Two thumbs up and a Big YES for Visas Abroad if you are looking to get your visa.

Rohit Sharma