HK QMAS – Hong Kong Quality Migrant Admission Scheme

HK QMAS - Hong Kong Quality Migrant Admission SchemeHong Kong Quality Migrant Admission Scheme is an entrant scheme which works on quota bases that seeks to attract highly skilled people, targeting to enhance the economic competitiveness in the global market. HK QMAS allows the individual to live and work in Hong Kong unconditionally and also enjoy the benefits offered from the Hong Kong government; few of the benefits include:

  • Access to employment options which are not available for professionals outside Hong Kong
  • Work for anyone and any industry for un-limited hours (except Hong Kong Public Services and Defense Forces jobs)
  • Travel in and out of the country (multiple entry) for the length of the visa
  • Eligible to apply for Citizenship after Seven (7)years of stay in Hong Kong (Eligible for below benefits after receiving Citizen status in Hong Kong)
  • Spouse allowed to work full time
  • Domestic tertiary education rates as citizens
  • Free primary and secondary education for children below 18 years
  • Entitled to Medical benefits which provides heaps of free health benefits

This scheme is also known as the Quality Migrant Admission Scheme. It is a scheme for those who intend to live and work in Hong Kong. The main objective of this program is to attract the highly skilled foreign migrants who could contribute to the economy of Hong Kong. The scheme would permit entrance to those migrants who otherwise do not have the right to enter and reside in the region.

 

Hong Kong Quality Migrant Admission Scheme is an entrant scheme which works on quota bases that seeks to attract highly skilled people, targeting to enhance the economic competitiveness in the global market. HK QMAS allows the individual to live and work in Hong Kong unconditionally and also enjoy the benefits offered from the Hong Kong government; few of the benefits include:

  • Access to employment options which are not available for professionals outside Hong Kong
  • Work for anyone and any industry for un-limited hours (except Hong Kong Public Services and Defense Forces jobs)
  • Travel in and out of the country (multiple entry) for the length of the visa
  • Eligible to apply for Citizenship after Seven (7)years of stay in Hong Kong (Eligible for below benefits after receiving Citizen status in Hong Kong)
  • Spouse allowed to work full time
  • Domestic tertiary education rates as citizens
  • Free primary and secondary education for children below 18 years
  • Entitled to Medical benefits which provides heaps of free health benefits

Eligibility:

Applicants need to score minimum 80 points under various criteria like:

  • Age
  • Qualification
  • Work Experience
  • Language proficiency
  • Family Background

 

The General Points Test caters to many aspects based on which points are awarded. The minimum pass mark here is 80 out of 165 points. 

 

  • You can live and work in any part of Hong Kong .
  • You family also can live, work & study in any part of Hong Kong .
  • You child can avail free education in Hong Kong .
  • You can avail all benefits that a Hong Kong citizen does.
  •  Visa can be later converted in Citizenship after 2-3 years.