New Zealand Family Sponsored Visas

If you have a working, studying or Skilled Migrant Category visa and want to bring your family along with you; you can apply for visa under this category. Family Sponsorship category visas allow partners, dependent children and parents of New Zealand citizens, residents and visa holders to join family in New Zealand.

Visitor Visa:

If you want to explore the magnificence of nature in New Zealand, or want to visit a family or relative in New Zealand, you can apply for New Zealand Visitor Visa. The visitor visa in New Zealand allows applicants to:

  • New Zealand – Live Quality Life Visit friends and family
  • New Zealand – Gods own Country: Holiday in New Zealand
  • New Zealand – Heaven of Sports Lover: Enjoy the thrill of participating in Amateur sports in New Zealand

This visa allows you to study for a short term course of about 3 months. The duration for which your visa is granted depends on the purpose of visit but it is granted for a maximum period of 9 months.

Partner of a New Zealander Resident Visa:

This visa is for partner or spouse of a New Zealand citizen or resident, who want to settle permanently in New Zealand. This visa allows you and your dependent children to live, work and study in New Zealand indefinitely. You can include dependent children below 24 years of age to live with you in New Zealand. You can apply for this visa also if your partner’s Permanente residency status is due to their Australian PR or citizenship status.

Child of a Worker Visitor Visa:

If you have a New Zealand temporary work visa which was not granted for visas under working holiday, Silver Fern, Skilled Migrant job search, Work in Seasonal employment, or a Crew of Fishing vessel or a domestic staff of diplomatic Official staff; you can invite your dependent children to live with you in New Zealand. The dependent children must be under the age of 19 years to apply under this category. This visa is granted for the same duration as long as your work visa lasts.

Parents and Grandparents Visitors Visa:

Parents and Grandparents who want to visit their children, grandchildren who are New Zealand citizens or residents can apply for this visa. This visa is granted for a period of 6 months at a time, with a maximum total stay of about 18 months in total 3 years. You can also bring dependent children along with you, but you need to apply for them separately. This is a multiple entry visa which allows you to enter or leave New Zealand multiple times while you are visiting your children or grandchildren who are in New Zealand.

Partner of a Student Work Visa:

If you have a partner who holds student visa and who is studying a level 7 or higher qualification which is on long term skill shortage list, or postgraduate qualification, can apply for visa under this category. If you apply for this visa, you can work or study for up to 3 months, while you are staying in New Zealand. It offers a good opportunity to explore New Zealand. In order to apply for this visa, you don’t need to have a valid job offer to apply. This visa does not allow you to apply for dependent applications but you can apply for dependent visa separately for them.

Child of a Student Visitor Visa:

If you have a dependent child whom you want take while you are studying in New Zealand, you can apply for dependent visa in this category. It offers your family a great opportunity to explore the beautiful country of New Zealand while you are pursuing your studies there. This visa is granted for the same duration as your studies continue. Your children can study in school for a period of 3 months, if they want to study more than that they need to apply for student visa.

Parents or Guardian of a Student Visitor Visa:

If your child is on a student visa, and you want to live with son or daughter so that you can live with him/her and take care of them, you can apply for this visa. This visa is granted only to any one parent or legal guardian, even if you have more than one child studying in New Zealand. If you want your partner or spouse also to accompany you, they need to apply for their visa separately.

Parent Retirement Resident Visa:

If you have child who is above 18 years of age and is a New Zealand citizen or Permanent Resident, you can apply to permanently live in New Zealand. There is a minimum income and minimum investment pre-requisite in order to this:

  • You need to have a minimum income of NZ $60,000,
  • You must invest at least NZ $1 million for a minimum duration of 4 years and
  • After this you must have at least NZ $500,000 as savings.
  • You can apply for Permanent Residency once you have completed 4 years of investment period.
  • So, this visa allows Parents who are ready to invest an opportunity to live, work and study in New Zealand.

Dependent Child Resident Visa:

If you are New Zealand citizen or Permanent Resident and want to apply for New Zealand Dependent child visa you do this by applying for this visa. It allows you to take your children permanently with you to New Zealand and enjoy stress free, wonderful benefits of holding the PR visa.

Partner of a New Zealander Work Visa:

If your spouse or partner has gone on a work visa in New Zealand, you can also join your spouse or partner in New Zealand by applying for this visa. This visa allows you to work along with your partner and enjoy your stay in beautiful island country of New Zealand. You can also study for up to 3 months in New Zealand. The duration of this visa is for 1-2 years. You cannot take dependent children through this visa but, you can apply for their visa separately based on your relationship with them.

Culturally Arranged Marriage Visitor Visa:

If you intend to marry a New Zealand citizen or Permanent Resident, you can apply for this visa. It allows you to visit your partner whom you need to marry within 3 months of arriving in New Zealand. After you get married and start living with your partner, you can apply for a work visa during 12 months period.

Parent Resident Visa:

If you have a child who is above 18 years of age and is citizen or permanent resident of New Zealand you can apply for this visa. The application procedure for Permanent Residency requires you to create a profile online on New Zealand website and apply for Expression of Interest. If you receive an Invitation to apply for Permanent Residency then you can happily immigrate to New Zealand and live with your children.

Partner Student Visitor Visa:

If your partner has applied for Student visa and you want to accompany him/her to New Zealand you can do this by applying for Partner Student Visitor Visa. You can file for this visa at the same time when your partner is applying for Student visa. You cannot work in New Zealand using this visa as you are allotted visitor visa. The duration of this visa is along as your partner has been granted visa.

how can we help you?

Contact us at our office nearest to you or submit your inquiry online.

Currently I am settled in New Zealand and I am really very happy with Visas Abroad Services, these guys really do their job with honesty and dedication. Good team and I would recommend Visas Abroad to everyone.

Priti Grover
Sales & Marketing, Alien Ltd.