New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category Point System & Eligibility Criteria

New Zealand Skilled Migrant requires an applicant to create an online profile and submit an Expression of Interest. New Zealand Skilled Migrant has a point based system in which applications are ranked based on points awarded in the Expression of Interest Pool (all applications in EOI are in a pool). Points are awarded for age, having family members in New Zealand, your employment, previous work experience, and education as well as professional qualification. You will need the minimum threshold of 100 points (currently New Zealand is only accepting applicants with more than 160 points).

Age

Age Points
20-29 30
30-39 25
40-44 20
45-49 10
50-55 5

 

Family

You gain 10 points for having close family already living in New Zealand.

Employment

Current Employment or Offer of Employment Points
Having a job offer in New Zealand 50
Currently working in skilled join in New Zealand for less than 1 year 50
Currently working in skilled join in New Zealand for more than 1 year 60

 

 

 

 

Employment bonus points

Current Employment or Offer of Employment  Points
In an identified future growth area 10
In an area of absolute skills shortage 10
In a region outside Auckland 30
Partner/spouse has a skilled job or job offer 20

 

 

Work experience in skilled employment

Duration in Years Points
2 10
4 15
6 20
8 25
10 30

 

Bonus points for work experience in New Zealand

Duration in years Points
1 5
2 10
3+ 15

 

Bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area

Duration in years Points
2-5 10
6+ 15

 

Qualifications

Qualification Level Points
4-6 (such as a trade qualification or diploma) 40
7-8 (such as a Bachelor’s degree) 50
9-10 (such as Masters degree or doctorate) 60

 

Bonus points for qualifications

Qualification Points
2 years full-time study in New Zealand completing a Bachelor’s degree 10
1 year of full time study in New Zealand completing a post graduate degree 10
2 year of full time study in New Zealand completing a post graduate degree 15
Qualification in an identified future growth area 10
Qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage 10
Partner/spouse holds a level 4-6 qualification 10
Partner/spouse holds a level 7 qualification or higher 20
how can we help you?

Contact us at our office nearest to you or submit your inquiry online.

Me and my wife were really confused with the process of getting a PR Visa for Australia, so we did some research online and chose Visas abroad to help us. We finally received out Visa at the earliest all because of the efforts of the Visas abroad team. Two thumbs up and a Big YES for Visas Abroad if you are looking to get your visa.

Rohit Sharma